HEO team in OHL Gold Cup

The OHL Gold Cup is taking place in Kitchener this week and HEO has a team in the mix.  This is a select team of U16's that is part of the revamped Hockey Canada Program of Excellence there is a transition to the Under-16 OHL Gold Cup from the Under-17 Regional Camps previously hosted by HEO, HNO and OHF Member Partners. The change is to create a continuum of development through camps and competitions for the players in their selection and preparation to participate in the international events in the Hockey Canada Program of Excellence

We will keep up to date on the HEO team's progress on this site.

The team's schedule is as follows.

Thursday vs NHO - HEO won 1 to 0

Thursday vs OMHA White - HEO won 3-2 in a shootout

Friday vs GTHL Blue - HEO lost 4 to 2.  With a total of 5 points Team HEO finished second in A division.

Team HEO Lost to Alliance 5 to 2 on Saturday and on Sunday efeated the GTHL Red team in a shootout.

OHL Draft

HEO Minor Executive on behalf of Minor Council would like to congratulate all of the players who are from our Branch and especially members of our AAA Midget program who were drafted in this year's OHL Draft.

Round

OHL team

 

 

 

1

Peterborough

Pavel Gogolev

Rockland, Ont.

CIH Academy White Midget AAA

1

Kitchener

Giovanni Vallati

Toronto, Ont

Vaughan Kings Minor Midget AAA

2

Oshawa 

Serron Noel

Nepean, Ont.

Brockville Braves Midget AAA

2

Peterborough 

Semen Der-Argunchintsev

Toronto, Ont.

CIH Academy White Midget AAA

2

Kitchener 

Merrick Rippon

Ottawa, Ont.

Ottawa Senators Midget AAA

3

Oshawa 

William Ennis

Gloucester, Ont.

Selects Academy 16UNat at South Kent School

3

London 

Ryan Bangs

Stittsville, Ont.

Carleton Place Canadians Midget AAA

5

Ottawa

Samuel Bitten

Gloucester, Ont.

Mississauga Rebels Minor Midget AAA

5

Kitchener

Jack York

Kanata, Ont.

Kemptville 73s Midget AAA

6

Kitchener

Liam Peyton

Orleans, Ont.

Cumberland Grads Midget AAA

7

Ottawa

Ethan Manderville

Ottawa, Ont.

Gloucester Rangers Midget AAA

7

Kingston

Paul Larabie

Nepean, Ont.

Nepean Raiders Midget AAA

8

S.S. Marie

Jacob LeGuerrier

Gloucester, Ont.

Gloucester Rangers Midget AAA

9

Guelph

John Beaton

Stittsville, Ont.

Kemptville 73s Midget AAA

9

Hamilton

Brian Bygrave

Kanata, Ont.

Kanata Lasers Midget AAA

10

North Bay 

Alex Robert

Gloucester, Ont.

Cumberland Grads Midget AAA

10

Kingston

Joseph Samson

Cornwall, Ont.

Cornwall Colts Midget AAA

11

Barrie

Kai Edmonds

Carlsbad Springs, Ont.

Cumberland Grads Midget AAA

11

London

Wil Murray

Orleans, Ont.

Cumberland Grads Midget AAA

12

Peterborough

Cade Townend

Carleton Place, Ont.

Kanata Lasers Midget AAA

12

S.S. Marie

James Buckley

Stittsville, Ont.

Toronto Marlboro Minor Midget AAA

12

Ottawa

Cedrick Andree

Orleans, Ont.

Ottawa Senators Midget AAA

12

Erie 

Tyler Orban

Stittsville, Ont.

Kanata Lasers Midget AAA

13

Ottawa

Daniel McIntyre

Almonte, Ont.

Kanata Lasers Midget AAA

13

London

Francois Drouin

Casselman, Ont.

Cumberland Grads Midget AAA

14

Kingston 

Luke Paquette

Orleans, Ont.

Hawkesbury Hawks Midget AAA

A PICTURE OF TRUE SPORTSMANSHIP

Gloucester Hockey Association finally has a Juvenile Division Champion in a game that started at 5:45 pm Sunday afternoon.  Three hours later, with almost 5 complete overtime periods of 5 on 5 hockey, Russell Warriors win the game over Leitrim Hawks by a score of 4 to 3.  Russell player #88 Patrick Walsh   scored the winning goal at 8:45pm with only 1:14 seconds left of the 5th overtime period.  Leitrim player #9 Blake Cayer scored with 22 seconds left in the third period to force the marathon overtime.  For some of these players, it is their last year of minor hockey and although Russell Warriors were the official winners, the GHA feels all of these players were winners.  Congratulations to both teams for a memorable final which will be remembered for years to come.

2015 – 2016 HEO MINOR REP B BRANCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

April 8, 9, 10, 2016

HEO Minor and the participating host organizations of Greater Petawawa Minor Hockey, the Casselman-Embrun Ice Dogs and Smith Falls Minor Hockey were pleased to welcome Competitive Rep B teams at the Atom, PeeWee and Bantam Levels from across the region to this Season’s 2015 – 2016 Rep B Branch Championships.

Teams from the Ottawa Rep B Minor Hockey League, the District of Upper St. Lawrence and the Upper Ottawa Valley District were selected based on their season and playoff successes to represent their Leagues and Districts.

Atom played at the Silver Dart Arena Garrison Petawawa.

The division was won by the Leitrim Hawks

PeeWee played at the Finch Community Arena.

The division was won by the Ice Dogs

Their record is below.

2015-16 Casselman-Embrun Major Peewee Ice Dogs – Season Highlights:

- Ottawa B Minor Hockey League (OBMHL) 2015-2016 League Champions;

- Ottawa B Minor Hockey League (OBMHL) 2015-2016 Playoffs Champions;

- HEO-Minor 2016 Peewee Branch Champions;

- OBMHL 2015-2016 Regular Season Record – 24-2-4 (118GF / 47GA);

- OBMHL 2015-2016 Playoff Record – 7-2-4 (38GF / 20GA);

- HEO-Minor 2016 Peewee Branch Championship record 5-0 (18GF / 4GA);

- #1 out of over 250+ teams for Ontario Peewee 03 B/C/D/AE/MD

Bantam played at the Smith Falls Memorial Community Centre.

The Division was won by the Ottawa West Golden Knights

Their season record is below.

Season summary for the Ottawa West Golden Knights' Major Bantam Ottawa B Minor Hockey League (OBMHL) 2015-2016

- OBMHL 2015-2016 Rep B League 1st place finish with a regular Season Record of 27-2-1 (162GF /59GA)

- OBMHL 2015-2016 Rep B Playoffs Champions with a 9-3-0 (47GF / 30GA) record

- HEO Minor 2016 Rep B Branch Champions with a  4-1-0 (24GF / 8GA) record 

- #1 out of over 150+ teams for Ontario 01 Bantam (myHockey.com) with an overallrecord of 53-10-3

- Head Coach Bruce Taylor won his 500th minor league game this season with the organization!

- AA Tournament trips to Pittsburgh, PA (1-2-1) and Rochester, NY (3-1-1) 2nd Place

- Local Rep B Tournament play 14-2-0 was good for 1 x Gold and 2 x Silver

Pages